You are viewing High Lane, Brown Edge parish, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire. The main page on highlane.uk is Highlane, Sheffield, Yorkshire and the Humber.Back to Highlane
←Back to overview
Crime · High Lane

Reported crime in the parish of Brown Edge

180 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 61 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Brown Edge, which includes High Lane. There are no separate figures for High Lane. What each figure covers

Total incidents
180
Rate / 1,000
61
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6838%
Public order2212%
Anti social behaviour2212%
Criminal damage and arson179%
Shoplifting106%
Drugs106%
Vehicle crime95%
Other theft84%
Burglary74%
Other crime53%
Robbery11%
Possession of weapons11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences9176610445132168
Public order3321132213122
Anti social behaviour211121163422
Criminal damage and arson421221211117
Shoplifting111312110
Drugs122112110
Vehicle crime111111129
Other theft1111228
Burglary121127
Other crime11125
Robbery11
Possession of weapons11
Total17101516131614151923913180
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering High Lane, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,973.